Women’s Euro 2022 preview: Germany take on Spain in potential Group B decider, while Denmark play Finland | football news

Germany and Spain meet in the highlight match of the second round of matches at the Women’s Euro Cup, while Denmark and Finland battle it out for third place in Group B.

Germany vs Spain: the main contenders fight for the top spot

Germany and Spain is one of the most highly anticipated matches of the group stage, and it could matter for England as the result could decide the Lionesses’ quarter-final opponents.

Record eight winners Germany got off to a great start to the tournament by beating Denmark 4-0 at the Brentford Community Stadium. Meanwhile, favorites Spain were equally impressive in their opening game as they edged out Finland 4-1, despite conceding an early goal.

Image:
Spain beat Finland 4-1 on the last day

It would be unwise to expect a replay from either side against significantly tougher opposition (indeed, Germany were one of only two teams, along with England, to open with a clean sheet), but the game in Brentford is sure to be a A big attraction.

Spain have never beaten Germany but came close in the Arnold Clark Cup in February, drawing 1-1.

Team News: German striker Lea Schuller has been ruled out of the match against Spain in Brentford after testing positive for Covid.

Lea Schueller, left, celebrates after scoring Germany's second goal, scores her team's second goal during the Women's Euro 2022 Group B football match between Germany and Denmark at the Brentford Community Stadium in London, on Friday, July 8, 2022. (AP Photo/Alessandra Tarantino)
Image:
Lea Schueller scored for Germany against Denmark

Spain coach Jorge Vilda doubted Schuller’s absence was a major factor.

“Germany are not dependent on any one player, they have a top-class squad,” he told reporters before a training session. “I don’t think it will change the game. They have a lot of options.”

Spain are still without midfielder and Ballon d’Or winner Alexia Putellas after she suffered a torn ACL on the eve of the tournament, which ruled her out of the European Championship.

German trio Marina Hegering, Lena Oberdorf and Felicitas Rauch are all one booking away from suspension, while Spain’s Irene Paredes will also miss the next match if she receives a yellow card.

Denmark vs Finland: Underdogs battle it out for third place

More difficult
Image:
Denmark failed to get past the group stage for the last time in 2009

Denmark and Finland are likely to play for third place after heavy defeats in their opening group B matches.

The Danes will have to find a way past Finland’s Tinja-Riikka Korpela, who made nine saves in the opening match, more than any other goalkeeper.

Denmark, who were runners-up in the 2017 European Championship final, need a win to keep hope alive of not losing out of the group stage for the first time since 2009.

Team News: Kathrine Moller Kuhl is unavailable for Denmark as she is suspended after receiving a red card in their 4-0 loss to Germany. The 19-year-old is expected to be replaced in midfield by Sanne Troelsgaard.

Follow Euro 2022 through Sky Sports

Stay up to date with the latest from Euro 2022 via Sky Sports and Sky Sports News this summer.

Coverage will be provided by Sky Sports WSL presenter Caroline Barker, along with Jessica Creighton and Kyle Walker. For their part, Karen Carney, Sue Smith, Courtney Sweetman-Kirk and Laura Bassett will give analysis throughout the tournament.

They will also be joined by experienced England goalkeeper Karen Bardsley and Manchester City defender Esme Morgan.

Pundits and presenters will work from the Sky Sports Women’s Euro 2022 mobile presentation bus, which will follow the Sky Sports News team around the country to the various stadiums where the matches are played.

In addition, Sky Sports’ Essential Football Podcast will change its name for the tournament to Sky Sports Women’s Euros Podcast from June 21. Hosted by Charlotte Marsh and Anton Toloui, it will feature exclusive news and player interviews, as well as robust tournament programming.

Eurocopa 2022: The groups…

Group A: England, Austria, Norway, Northern Ireland

B Group: Germany, Denmark, Spain, Finland

Group C: Netherlands, Sweden, Portugal, Switzerland

Group D: France, Italy, Belgium, Iceland

Eurocopa 2022: The calendar…

group stage

Wednesday July 6

Group A: England 1-0 Austria

Thursday July 7

Group A: Norway 4-1 Northern Ireland

friday july 8

B Group: Spain 4-1 Finland

B Group: Germany 4-0 Denmark

saturday july 9

Group C: Portugal 2-2 Switzerland

Group C: Netherlands 1-1 Sweden

sunday july 10

Group D: Belgium 1-1 Iceland

Group D: France 5-1 Italy

monday july 11

Group A: Austria 2-0 Northern Ireland

Group A: England v Norway – Kick-off 8:00pm, Brighton and Hove Community Stadium

tuesday july 12

Group B: Denmark vs Finland – kick-off 5pm, Stadium MK

Group B: Germany vs Spain – kick-off 8pm, London Community Stadium

Wednesday July 13

Group C: Sweden vs Switzerland – kick-off 5pm, Bramall Lane

Group C: Netherlands v Portugal – Kick-off 8pm, Leigh Sports Village

Thursday July 14

Group D: Italy vs Iceland – kick-off 5pm, Manchester City Academy Stadium

Group D: France vs Belgium – kick-off 8pm, New York Stadium

friday july 15

Group A: Northern Ireland v England – kick-off 8pm, St Mary’s

Group A: Austria vs Norway – kick-off 8pm, Brighton and Hove Community Stadium

saturday july 16

Group B: Finland vs Germany – kick-off 8pm, Stadium MK

Group B: Denmark vs Spain – kick-off 8pm, London Community Stadium

sunday july 17

Group C: Switzerland vs Netherlands – kick-off 5pm, Bramall Lane

Group C: Sweden vs Portugal – kick-off 5pm, Leigh Sports Village

monday july 18

Group D: Iceland vs France – kick-off 8pm, New York Stadium

Group D: Italy vs Belgium – kick-off 8pm, Manchester City Academy Stadium

knockout stage

Quarter finals

Wednesday July 20

Quarter Final 1: Winners Group A v Runners-up Group B – kick-off 8pm, Brighton and Hove Community Stadium

Thursday July 21

Quarter-final 2: Winners Group B v Runners-up Group A – kick-off 8pm, London Community Stadium

friday july 22

Quarter Final 3: Winners Group C v Runners-up Group D – kick-off 8pm, Leigh Sports Village

Quarterfinals 4: Winners Group D v Runners-up Group C – kick-off 8 pm, New York Stadium

semifinals

tuesday july 26

Semi-Final 1: Quarter-Final Winners 1 v Quarter-Final Winners 3 – kick-off 8pm, Bramall Lane

Wednesday July 27

Semi-Final 2: Quarter-Final Winners 2 v Quarter-Final Winners 4 – kick-off 8pm, Stadium MK

Final

sunday july 31

Semi-final winners 1 v Semi-final winners 2 – kick-off 5pm, Wembley

Leave a Comment